CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:118

Ms. Elizabeth Agaronov
Hitachi America Ltd.
50 Prospect Avenue
Tarrytown, NY 10591

RE: The tariff classification of a printing ink cartridge and makeup ink cartridge from Japan.

Dear Ms. Agaronov:

In your undated letter, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples were submitted for our review.

The items under consideration are described as a printing ink cartridge (part number 1069K) and a makeup ink cartridge (part number S1069). Both cartridges are designed for use solely with Hitachi’s line of continuous ink jet printers. They are each constructed of plastic and specially shaped and configured to fit inside the printer. The printing ink cartridge holds the printer ink. It incorporates a RFID chip to communicate with the printer for proper release of the ink. The makeup ink cartridge holds makeup fluid, which serves to replace the liquid component of the ink that evaporates due to circulation during printer operations. It includes a RFID chip to communicate with the printer for the proper release of the makeup ink.

The applicable classification subheading for the printing ink cartridge, part number 1072K, will be 8443.99.2510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Printing machinery…other printers…and…parts…: Parts…: Other: Parts…of printers: Parts of printer units…: Other: Ink cartridges. The rate of duty will be Free.

The applicable subheading for the makeup ink cartridge, part number S1018, will be 8443.99.2550, HTSUS, which provides for Printing machinery…other printers…and…parts…: Parts…: Other: Parts…of printers: Parts of printer units…: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Anthony E. Grossi at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division